Værdi fra viden

Patent School

VALUA’s cookie and privacy policy:

This page contains information about cookies on our website and how we handle and process your personal data, when you interact with VALUA.

The entity responsible for processing and storing the data (data processor) is VALUA ApS (“VALUA”, “we”, ”us”). Requests regarding how we handle your personal data are always welcome to be directed to VALUA.

Contact information for VALUA ApS:

VALUA ApS
Borgmester Jensens Allé 25C, 1st floor
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark
Tel. (+45) 32 12 70 70
Fax: (+45) 32 14 70 70
Mail: valua@valua.dk

Processing of personal information after inquires and interaction with customers

We collect and process personal information from our clients and when we are contacted. Examples of personal information gathered are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail address
  • Telephone number
  • Company name
  • Company address

We collect and store personal information in digital, and in some cases physical form, in situations where we interact with clients or perform professional services.

The necessity of processing data depends on the nature of the service. The personal information that we process when we are contacted is handled for the purposes of the Data Protection Regulation art.6(1)(f). The data processing that are carried out in relation to our work with our clients is based on the Data Protection Regulation art.6(1)(b & c), which are based on (I) the necessity to process information to fulfill purposes described in a contract or (II) legal obligations.

Processing of personal information during hiring processes

During the hiring process of new employees, we collect and process data and personal information from the application.  Examples of information are CV, email, phone number, references and educational diplomas. The processing of these data has basis in the Data Protection Regulation art.6(1)(b) concerning situations where a contract is to be made. Personal information and data that are collected in the hiring process are only accessed and processed by persons responsible for recruitment at VALUA

The data is handled exclusively by persons responsible for the recruitment process at VALUA.

Transfer of data

All information received is treated as confidential. We do not disclose the information to any third parties for marketing purposes. We do disclose data to certain third parties such as the authorities, specific partners (typically foreign patent attorneys) and other third parties when it is necessary to carry out certain obligated services to fulfill the needs of our clients. This also includes possible legal commitments that we are responsible to adhere to as data processor.

In situations where information is shared without consent it is typically related to international patent laws, where information has to be submitted to authorities in relation to e.g., patent applications and prosecution.

VALUA is not responsible for any third-party violations of the Data Protection Regulations.

Data storage

The data that we receive are stored until there is no need to process them according to the purposes which they were collected for. In addition, we store the data as long as we have a legitimate interest in doing so.

The data storage period is evaluated accordingly to the nature of the individual services and our legal responsibilities. The data that we collect from applicants during a hiring process are stored up to 6 months after we have received them and deleted thereafter.

Your rights

If we have collected your data, you have the right to:

  • Request information on how we handle your personal data
  • Request to rectify, delete or block registration of your personal data according to the regulations
  • Limit the processing of certain data when we perform certain services
  • Request the collected data in a commonly used, structured and machine-readable format (data portability)
  • File a complain about how we handle your data. You can contact VALUA via the email stated above. Complains can also be directed to the Danish Data Protection Agency (contact information for the Danish Data Protection Agency can be found on datatilsynet.dk/english)

We refer to the Danish Data protection Agency for more information on your rights in regard to handling of personal data (www.datatilsynet.dk/english).

VALUA can be contacted (see contact information above) via e-mail or regular mail if you have any inquires regarding our handling of your data.

VALUAs cookie policy

A cookie is a small data file that are sent and stored on your computer when you visit our website. These cookies are stored on your browser, tablet or mobile device. VALUA are solely using cookies to improve functionality on the website. We are not using cookies for purposes related to marketing or statistics.

Updated September 2022